2019 The Belt and Road Haihe River International Dragon Boat Racing was held successfully on September 13-14th. The Opening ceremony was held at night of September 13th. Ms Cao Xiaohong, vice mayor of Tianjin City and Ms Li Kemin, director of Tianjin Sport Bureau attended the opening ceremony.
More than 20 countries along the routes of the Silk Road Economic Belt and the 21st Century Maritime Silk Road (Belt & Road), including Russia, Spain, Japan, Indonesia, the United Arab Emirates, the Philippines and Australia, as well as Chinese cities and regions have formed 26 teams, with nearly 500 athletes participating in the competition.
Thanks to Tianjin Sports Bureau, Tianjin Culture and Tourism Bureau, and the Tianjin Dragon Boat Association's courage and innovative spirit we have enjoyed this beautiful and fantastic sport show.
The boat of Tianjin International Charity Team (TICT) was organized by Tianjin Dragon Boat Association and Shangri-La Hotel, Tianjin with the support of BTAC and Tianjin Plus Magazine and raised RMB15888 for the Cathay Future Foundation “Healing Young Hearts Program”, supporting children and their families receiving treatment for cancer at Tianjin University Hospital.
The donation check was presented to Cathay Future Foundation infront of Tianjin authorities during the Opening Ceremony.
混合组 200米直道竞速 Mix 200m
Champion: Tianjin Normal University Flood Dragon Team Two
冠军天津师范大学蛟龙2队
Second Place: Tianjin Maritime College Mixed Team
亚军天津海运职业学院混合组
Third Place: NanKai University Golone Chemical Team
季军南开大学国隆化工龙舟队
Fourth Place: American Dragons (Singapore)
第四名新加坡代表队
Fifth Place: Nankai University Binhai College
第五名南开大学滨海学院龙舟队
Sixth Place: Bakunawa Sea Serpent Dragon Boat Team
第六名阿联酋代表队
公开组 200米直道竞速 Open 200m
Champion: Philippine Canoe & Kayak Federation
冠军菲律宾代表队
Second Place: Tianjin University of Sport Green Dragon Team
亚军天津体育学院青龙队
Third Place: Tigers Vladivostok
季军俄罗斯代表队
Fourth Place: Tianjin University Ocean College Hippo campus Team
第四名天津大学海洋学院海马龙舟队
Fifth Place: PG Smoki Północy– Dragons of the North
第五名波兰代表队
Sixth Place: American Dragons (Singapore)
第六名新加坡代表队
混合组500米直道竞速 Mix 500m
Champion: Tianjin Normal University Flood Dragon Team Two
冠军天津师范大学蛟龙2队
Second Place: Tianjin Maritime College Mixed Team
亚军天津海运职业学院混合组
Third Place: NanKai University Golone Chemical Team
季军南开大学国隆化工龙舟队
Fourth Place: Shanghai International Team
第四名上海国际联队
Fifth Place: Tianjin University Team
第五名天津大学龙舟队
Sixth Place: Bakunawa Sea Serpent Dragon Boat Team
第六名阿联酋代表队
公开组500米直道竞速 Open 500m
Champion: Tianjin University of Sport Golden Dragon Team
冠军天津体育学院金龙队
Second Place: Philippine Canoe & Kayak Federation
亚军菲律宾代表队
Third Place: Tianjin Maritime College Open Team
季军天津海运职业学院公开组
Fourth Place: Tianjin University of Sport Green Dragon Team
第四名天津体育学院青龙队
Fifth Place: Tianjin University Ocean College Hippo campus Team
第五名天津大学海洋学院海马龙舟队
Sixth Place: PG Smoki Północy– Dragons of the North